Giant's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Giants Stone is much nearer Newseat Farm than Scardargue it's alternative name and the footprint is very weathered. This was found on the way to the Newseat Cairn heading west from Rhynie on the A941, Cabrach road.

Cheers Rhiannon!
23rd November 2009ce
Edited 23rd November 2009ce

So could you see any convincing footprint?! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Hi Rhiannon, there are markings on the south face on one of the photos which the old chap that stays at Newseat says is the footprint. Didn't look like much of a print to me close up but from a distance I could see what he/and the folklore mean't. He also mentioned the Giant's story. Further up the hill I found an interesting stone which has four possible fairly large cup marks, hopefully yourself/Tiompan/Cian/Jan etc. will be able to me advice. I'll put them in as a site at Newseat. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
That is just great, that the folklore is still doing the rounds locally. That fills me with happiness.

(though you'll make other people smile as well to suggest I know the first thing about cup marks :)
I'll bring a further smile, last week beside Hatton Of Ardoyne, an elderly gentleman still referred to the circle as the druid's circle. Also found a decent book called Magic and Witchcraft in Scotland by Joyce Miller published by Goblinshead. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy