Tombeg

Fieldnotes

Tombeg can be found just beside the B993 on the minor road leading to Balvack. Sadly the inhabitants at Tombeg farm have long gone and the place is in serious ruin apart from two sets of beehives still looked after by their owners. I parked at the farm and walked back down to the road and turned left, south, for only 10 meters. Look closely and the stone can be seen standing proudly amongst the trees on the Tombeg side. It is beautiful spot with many large boulders lying about.

Spoilt for choice in this area as some of the North East's best circles are nearby. Beware of the nettles!