The Ringing Stone

Fieldnotes

Turn east at Premnay (Auchleven) towards Leslie and Clatt. About 1/2 mile after Leslie Cotetown farm can be found. This stone can be approached by two means. A walk east of Cotetown farm, the farm lane indicated on some maps is long since gone, of 1/2 mile leads to stone. Slightly further along the road, to Clatt, is the entrance to Johnston farm. Follow this farm track and it will lead straight to the Ringing Stone. It stands at an impressive 61/2 feet tall all by itself. To the west the Tap o Noth is seen, to the east Bennachie and to the south the eastern fringe of the Correen Hills all give spectacular views. It looks like it might have been a flanker. History tells us that some of the stones where used in the building of the farm at Cotetown. Today was windy and the sound of the wind on the stone made its name both wise and obvious.

Visited 30/4/09
1st May 2009ce

You heard it ring! That is really cool.

(so the link I've put isn't to the right stone then?)
1st May 2009ce
Hello Rhiannon, I hope you don't think I'm being "picky". The stone on the link is beside Rothiemay, overlooking the Deveron. To add to my confusion the recumbent at Arnhill is also called , locally, the "Ringing Stone". However I'm reliably informed, I've been to Arnhill, that all three stones are seperate sites.

As for the Ringing Stone at Cotetown, yup, it rang! It was quite high pitched but changed tone/pitch depending on the strength of the wind. I didn't believe that this type of thing happened but I certainly do now!

Keep doin what you do!
2nd May 2009ce
No, no pickiness implied at all. It's accurate information I like. Ironically! And these names are often so confusing (in my defence), or at least I get confused from the descriptions I read.

I'll leave the link up for now, maybe it can be moved across if you go to visit that one. Maybe we should get Mr McGrail to add an 'mp3 feature' for adding stone noises. I jest but perhaps it's not so bad an idea.

There is absolutely no substitute for visiting places and I wish I could get out there more often. You also keep on Doin.
3rd May 2009ce
Your idea is a good one. A couple of years back I took a trumpet and played it at the Old Keig circle, some of the acoustics are fantastic. Thorax is mean't to be equally good. If the weather is good I intend to go up to Rothiemay tomorrow night and find this "ringing" stone as well as the Cummers Stone. Hopefully it rings!

I'm lucky, up here, Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Moray and the Highlands are all fairly close and I drive quite a lot in these areas. It gets me out of the car and into the fresh air. For a few years I've been looking for these things and now have decided to post my findings. Shortly I'll start putting on some images.

Cheers!
3rd May 2009ce
The picture on your the link is the Arn Hill recumbent. This picture has been taken from the west side looking down on to the River Deveron. The 3rd site I'm informed, now, is the Roddanstone. At least it stayed dry when I climbed up!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th May 2009ce
I've deleted the link now.. it's not like it was even a very clear photo.. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon