Bromfield Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

Originally there were about 20 barrows in the area between the Onny, Teme and Corve rivers. Now three remain as visible monuments:

Robin Hood's Butt (not to be confused with another site of the same name in south Shropshire) at SO489778 stands on the edge of Ludlow golf course. It measures 28m in diameter and is still over 4m high. It was excavated in 1884 and the cremated remains of a boy and a bronze implement were found. A tree stands on the barrow.

To the SE along the B4365 is a second barrow at SO496773. It is in the middle of the golf course (and near the racecourse). It also has a tree on top of it. An oval stone lined cist was found at the base of the mound, with a secondary cremation urn near the top of the mound.

The third barrow is at SO497770. The largest of the three (about 70m diameter) it has been ploughed down but still stands over a metre high. It has not been excavated.

Until the late 19th century, the barrows were considered to be Roman. Thomas Wright in "A History of Ludlow and its Neighbourhood" (1852) conjectured:

"I am strongly inclined to believe that the present racecourse (adjacent to Bromfield), which bears the name of the Old-Field, and around which there are several tumuli, was the site of a Roman settlement of some kind; and if the tumuli were opened their contents would probably be found to be pure Roman."

To be fair, Mr Wright was pretty close - a Roman camp was found a couple of hundred yards to the west (just north of Bromfield itself at SO483775).