Gelligaer Stone

Fieldnotes

I found this by driving across Gelligaer common towards Deri and looking for the stone without a map, I looked along the horizon and felt the vibe and then saw the stone.

I'll post some pics soon, Deri was Julian's home town as a very young drude was it not?
Big Al Posted by Big Al
2nd September 2002ce

Comments (1)

There are many websites that depict this ancient stone and it is known by more than one name. However, calling it the Gelligaer stone is a bit farfetched since the nearest place is Fochriw (approx 1 mile), Gelligaer being some 5 miles away. It is located on Mynydd Fochriw at the northern end of Gelligaer Common as are the Cairns which are a few hundred yards away and are identified as the Fochriw cairns. Can anyone provide a reason for this inconsistency. It is like saying that the Milenium Stadium is in Penarth. Posted by Ifor