The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gelligaer Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by Big AlImage © Al Davies
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Cefn Gelli-Gaer Inscribed Stone
  • Gelli-Gaer Stone

Nearest Town:Rhymney (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SO103034 / Sheet: 171
Latitude:51° 43' 17.86" N
Longitude:   3° 17' 55.42" W

Added by Big Al

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by TMA Ed <b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by -Rowan- <b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by Big Al <b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by Big Al <b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by Big Al <b>Gelligaer Stone</b>Posted by Big Al


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.12.10
This is recorded as a 6th century memorial stone which once had an inscription on it that read NEFROIHI 'the stone of Nia-Froich' (an Irish warrior whose name meant 'champion of the heather'. Although I failed to find any trace of this carving now.
The stone itself is leaning and about 5ft high – it would be about 7ft high if stood upright. The pool of water the stone normally stands in was frozen over so I thought I would get a closer look by standing on said ice – bad idea as my foot went through the ice and I ended up with a wet boot! The stone is visible from the road crossing the common although it is quite hard to spot as it tends to blend in with the side of the hill.
Posted by CARL
22nd December 2010ce

As you drive up the hill over the common, look to your right (the 'up hill' side) and you will see the stone about half way between the road and the summit. Once you spot it it is easy to walk to although when I visited it was quite boggy in places. A nice stone though and worth a visit. Posted by CARL
9th June 2010ce

I found this by driving across Gelligaer common towards Deri and looking for the stone without a map, I looked along the horizon and felt the vibe and then saw the stone.

I'll post some pics soon, Deri was Julian's home town as a very young drude was it not?
Big Al Posted by Big Al
2nd September 2002ce
Edited 28th March 2006ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The 8ft+ stone leans because a farmer supposedly tried digging under it for its fabled treasure - but a thunderstorm started up (as they so often do in these situations) and struck the stone. The farmer understandably left in a hurry.
[I'm not sure where i read this].

This [stone] was visited, in 1706, by Edward Lhuyd, who found upon it an inscription which he read, TEFROVTI; but there are no letters upon the stone at present. The upper part of the stone has been split, and the inscribed part either destroyed or taken away. This act of Vandalism is attributed by the farmers of the locality to a stone mason named Shon Morgan, who went in a fit of drunkenness to "try the quality of the stone." It is nine feet high and eighteen inches in thickness.
From 'Archaeologia Cambrensis' ser 3. v8, 1862, p134 (readable on Google Books).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
12th September 2002ce
Edited 11th March 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On its eastern face there was an inscription, which was apparently spoilt by some miners in 1875. It was said to have read "TEFROIHI" or "TEFSOIHI". There's some argument as to how old the monument is, as it's near a Roman road, and it's been suggested that it could have been a burial marker, but perhaps at the site of a Bronze age cist anyway.

From UCL's 'CISP' (Celtic Inscribed Stones Project) site

"In the letters of E. Lhwyd, preserved in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, is one dated October 10, 1693, in which this inscription is copied, and it is further stated that `close under this stone there's a small round [represented as oval] trench about 6 yards over, with a square area, &c., within it. My thoughts are that in ye area in ye midst, a man lies buried'."

CISP also sugests: "Approaching from the north the stone is on the horizon, though it's less conspicuous from other angles."
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
12th September 2002ce
Edited 12th May 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Stone Pages

Big Al Posted by Big Al
2nd September 2002ce