Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe

Fieldnotes

This site has been an important cross roads since the beaker folk took residence on near-by Danby Rigg.
Close to this site are Old Ralph Cross, Young Ralph Cross and White Cross. These crosses make the confluence of major moorland pannier ways and also link the ancient sites of Danby Rigg, Castleton Rigg, Westerdale Moor (mesolithic) and Blakey Rigg.
Flat Howe is a minor round barrow but the nearby boundary stone is lovely.
It stands beside the road and is visible for some distance. The stone does not have the usual appearance of the local stones (see Blakey Howe) it is marked as a boundary stone with the Initials of the estate but from it's appearence alone predates any of the Cleveland landed gentry.
1st September 2002ce