Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe

Nearest Town:Guisborough (16km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ674013 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe

Add an image Add an image
<b>Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Margery Bradley Standing Stone / Flat Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Unremarked on the OS 1:25000 map, which just indicates 'BS' for boundary stone, I wasn't looking out for this as we passed (25.4.2010) but couldn't exactly miss it! This is a great big slab of rock, over 6ft tall and right next to the road. It has been inscribed with landowner's (pah!) initials as well as a bench mark. Hopefully it'll still be here long into the future, when landowners are all gone and no-one knows the (ritual) significance of the mysterious arrow symbol... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Edited 6th May 2010ce

This site has been an important cross roads since the beaker folk took residence on near-by Danby Rigg.
Close to this site are Old Ralph Cross, Young Ralph Cross and White Cross. These crosses make the confluence of major moorland pannier ways and also link the ancient sites of Danby Rigg, Castleton Rigg, Westerdale Moor (mesolithic) and Blakey Rigg.
Flat Howe is a minor round barrow but the nearby boundary stone is lovely.
It stands beside the road and is visible for some distance. The stone does not have the usual appearance of the local stones (see Blakey Howe) it is marked as a boundary stone with the Initials of the estate but from it's appearence alone predates any of the Cleveland landed gentry.
1st September 2002ce

The stone stands at the intersection of the parishes of Rosedale West, Farndale East & Westerdale.
It is considered to date to the Bronze Age & roughly contemporary with Flat Howe round barrow.
The letters TD are carved on the west face & are thought to stand for Thomas Duncombe and have been left in the 18th century as an estate marker.

Details from EH's SMR extract