Duntryleague

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

A very steep climb. 650 metres according to Carleton Jones' gazzeteer (Temples of Stone: Exploring the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, 2007), and straight up. The tomb is just the other side of the peak, at the end of the track.

Inside the chamber it's diffcult not to engage with the salmon-pink flush of the stones, freckled with bits of quartz and this and that, pitted and alternatively smooth as you gaze along their features. Then the passageway pulls your attention out across the vast plain underneath. It points much too far north, at least on my compass, for a solar orientation but it's tempting to imagine, having read Bawn's bit of folklore below, some ancient crumble of bone staring out over his former domain.
A gorgeous place.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 3rd July 2008ce

Comments (3)

This if far from a very steep climb unless you are very unfit, its very gradual from the car park and there are a few seats provided along the way 20 minutes walk easily, this is a beautiful place especially during sunset yesterday June 21st bogman Posted by bogman
22nd June 2010ce
I admit I used those benches...not a bad climb at all really. When I read 650 meters I was dreading it but it was only 350 meters from the car park to the tomb according to my gps and last bit is level and downhill a bit as you cross the peak... TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
Nope, I was knackered. I must be very, very unfit ;) gjrk Posted by gjrk