Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Galbally (2km E)
OS Ref (IE):   R779284 / Sheet: 73

Duntryleague Cairn Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bogman <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Duntryleague</b>Posted by bawn79

A very steep climb. 650 metres according to Carleton Jones' gazzeteer (Temples of Stone: Exploring the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, 2007), and straight up. The tomb is just the other side of the peak, at the end of the track.

Inside the chamber it's diffcult not to engage with the salmon-pink flush of the stones, freckled with bits of quartz and this and that, pitted and alternatively smooth as you gaze along their features. Then the passageway pulls your attention out across the vast plain underneath. It points much too far north, at least on my compass, for a solar orientation but it's tempting to imagine, having read Bawn's bit of folklore below, some ancient crumble of bone staring out over his former domain.
A gorgeous place.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 3rd July 2008ce

Definitely worth a trip, this lovely tomb combined with the beautiful Harps of Cliu to the south are fantistic viewing.
This is a lovely passage grave and the fact that it is pointing north means that whatever alignment it has if any is not obvious.

"Darby's Bed, Galbally
Darby's Bed is located, like most Irish passage tombs on a hilltop site. Duntryleague Hill is the westerly extension of Slievenamuck hill.
This great Megalith is thought to be the grave of Olill Olum, one of the early Kings of Munster. The name Duntryleague is derived from Dún-Trí-Liag, meaning the fort of three pillar stones. Diarmuid and Gráinne are also said to have rested here in their flight from the angry Fionn Mac Cumhaill"

Taken from

Latest posts for Duntryleague