Chateau Bû

Fieldnotes

Chateau Bû! What on earth is it??? Chateau Bû is caged up. Straight-jacketed. Probably for its own protection because it is insane. Without being able to get right up to it, walk round it, get into it, it's hard to make any sense of it. It has a mound, perhaps two metres tall, with a chamber in it like a cairn. Then it has four uprights - a four-poster - plonked on top.

And then a bit of a cromlech at one end. I've seen a lot of old crumblies in my time, but this one I can't fathom. You'll have to see it for yourself.

For 200 metres westwards over the health from Chateau Bû lie a whole pile of monuments, some - quite literally - within spitting distance of each other.