Chateau Bû

• Chateau Bu

Added by Jane

Web searches for Chateau Bû

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Mustard <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Moth <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Moth <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Moth <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Jane <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Jane <b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by Jane

Fortunately, some enterprising soul has slighly vandalised the chainlink fence next to the locked gate opposite the chamber entrance. There's now enough room to shove a camera lens through, or for those individuals with slightly less respect for authority, it might be possible to utilise the damaged areas of fence as footholds for climbing over the top. Obviously, I'd never recommend anything so foolhardy, but a little leprachaun told me that it's a very easy climb and well worth the effort. Posted by Mustard
2nd May 2010ce

Chateau Bû! What on earth is it??? Chateau Bû is caged up. Straight-jacketed. Probably for its own protection because it is insane. Without being able to get right up to it, walk round it, get into it, it's hard to make any sense of it. It has a mound, perhaps two metres tall, with a chamber in it like a cairn. Then it has four uprights - a four-poster - plonked on top.

And then a bit of a cromlech at one end. I've seen a lot of old crumblies in my time, but this one I can't fathom. You'll have to see it for yourself.

For 200 metres westwards over the health from Chateau Bû lie a whole pile of monuments, some - quite literally - within spitting distance of each other.

The wonderful Aubrey Burl, in his must-have book 'Megalithic Brittany', says on page 92:
"Tradition has it that each year in ancient times a young girl was sacrificed on the mound on an altar specially built for the occasion. The meaning of Chateau Bû is obscure, but Bû may derive from the Breton word for cattle, bulls having an important role in the religious celebrations of Brittany."
... as indeed they have throughout the rest of the world, Aubrey.