So Na Caçana

Poblat

Fieldnotes

Very close to our villa in Calan Porter was the poblat of So Na Caçana. Julian incorrectly calls it Torre Llisa Vell, which, to be fair is nearby. So go to pages 320 and 321 in your copy of TME, cross out the title and replace with So Na Caçana. Here, beneath the gargantuan talaiot lie not one but two taula sanctuaries.

Sadly both Ts are wrecked but there is still plenty to admire: the tall pillars surrounding the sacred spaces and the niches in the walls. I wondered what magical objects were once placed in these – skulls or horns, jars of oil or bull's blood, perhaps?