So Na Caçana

Poblat

Added by Jane

Web searches for So Na Caçana

Add an image Add an image
<b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by postman <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by postman <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by postman <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by postman <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by postman <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by sals <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by sals <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by sals <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by sals <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by Jane <b>So Na Caçana</b>Posted by Jane

Unfortunatly my computer was down before we left home so I was unable to read the other feildnotes much to my cost. I set off looking for Julians Torre Llisa Vell but by the time I'd found So Na Cacana it was too early to go in and we'd brought no money anyhow, very annoying, so we returned later that day. The taula sanctuaries and burial cave are as ever the stars of the poblat so by now we were ignoring the talaiots, specially ones with "No Climbing "signs. postman Posted by postman
Edited 27th November 2012ce

As Jane has said, easily to find just off the main road to Cala en Porter, this site has ample free parking, but a small entrance fee is payable and a guide leaflet is available at the hut. sals Posted by sals
7th August 2007ce

Very close to our villa in Calan Porter was the poblat of So Na Caçana. Julian incorrectly calls it Torre Llisa Vell, which, to be fair is nearby. So go to pages 320 and 321 in your copy of TME, cross out the title and replace with So Na Caçana. Here, beneath the gargantuan talaiot lie not one but two taula sanctuaries.

Sadly both Ts are wrecked but there is still plenty to admire: the tall pillars surrounding the sacred spaces and the niches in the walls. I wondered what magical objects were once placed in these – skulls or horns, jars of oil or bull's blood, perhaps?