Labbacallee

Wedge Tomb

Some excerpts from the information board:

Labbacalle translates as "hags bed" and local folklore abounds with deeds of the old hag and her powerful husband the druid Mogh Ruith.

One story tells of a large boulder in the nearby river being thrown by the hag at her fleeing husband pinning him in the river.

A story related to the chamber is that four men went looking for gold in it. After they started to dig a strange cat appeared with fire coming out of its tale. Dazzled by the light they ran off and fell into the River Funshion. One man died in the river but they other three lived to tell the cautionary tale.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79