Glenhead Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

After the disappointment of not being able to get close the to stone row, due to HUGE crops in the field, this beauty more than made up for it!

We followed the path down towards the farm, taking the right turn up a scrubby, nettle-filled pathway. Negotiating our way past copious nettle plants and bitey insects wasn't fun (it was boiling hot and we weren't exactly dressed for the jungle!) but when Vicky pointed out the stone through the trees on the left, I got that familiar tingle and felt more than pleased that we had come here.

We turned left at the end of the short path and walked a few yards along the edge of the field - the stone was almost hidden amongst the wild plants and flowers and glowed a wonderful white in the evening sun. In fact, it looked so white that I wondered for a moment whether it was actually real! It looked like it was made out of chalk or plaster.

It is a shame that the metal post is so visible but this stone is really rather beautiful and suits being set amongst the cool, green foliage. A cracker!
Vicster Posted by Vicster