Druidstones

Fieldnotes

This is not the most impressive of recumbent stone circles. The recumbent has gone, both flankers are down and the views aren't great. But it does, like Balquhain, have an outlier so that makes it unusual and interesting.

The 2.3m outlier lies to the N of the site in an area where the line of the circle is difficult to establish because of the absence of stones but the grading rules of RSCs mean that this cannot be a circle stone.

The prior existence of the recumbent was confirmed to Coles when he surveyed the site in the early 20th century. The tenant farmer claimed it had been removed by a neighbouring farmer.

It was wet when I visited this site. I'd had several attempts at finding the right tractor tracks to lead me to the site (they're opposite the caravan). My boots were thick with mud. Mrs G had given up. Maybe these explain why I'm I bit downbeat about this site. Try it on a good day!

Visited 20 October 2005
greywether Posted by greywether