Grange / Lios, Lough Gur

Fieldnotes

Was down at Lough Gur for the Oiche Samhain sunset, I've read that there is meant to be an alignment between the horned stones in the circle and an Crom Dubh (the biggest stone in the circle). However from what I could see on the evening this seems incorrect but the sun does go down more or less behind the horned stones.

The "Rainbow Circle" had camped here for the last couple of nights and provided some lovely music that really added to the atmosphere of the sunset. Although I didn't prove the above alignment to be correct, the setting sun and music really contributed to a peaceful and very interesting evening that I came back feeling a lot better from.

To the north of the circle was another circle that was destroyed in 1826 to used for road building. It was meant to be 52m diameter with 72 stones. It would have been a monster and is sadly lost. Would be interesting to do Geophysics on the area.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
1st November 2005ce