Anglezarke Moor Group

Miscellaneous

Can there be a significance that Round Loaf and Pikestones are aligned perfectly along a line between the top of Great Hill and the view point over Anglezark reservoir?

The line runs exactly north east - south west.

The distance between Round Loaf and the top of Great Hill is exactly the same as that between the view point and Pikestones.

Refering back to the standing stone on Stonstrey bank and the triangles: Assuming that Pikestones marks the bottom left point and Round Loaf marks the top point, this same distance marks precisely where the smaller triangle sits along that line, away from Pikestones.

I would really appreciate any input.

This area must have been a very sacred place to our ancesters. I hope that we can unravel some of it's secrets.