Backstone Circle

Fieldnotes

Second time lucky I managed to find this place, no mean feat as it is not listed on the OS map. From White Wells we took the path leading upwards towards the crags. The path breaks into two and the left hand one should be followed. This takes you through a small rock laden valley known as rocky bottom which runs parrallel with the overhanging crags. Once out of the valley another intersection of the path appears, take the left route and head down towards the stream which is known as Backstone Beck. Instead of crossing the stream, turn right and follow the path along it. After around half a kilometre you will come to a very distinct cup and ring marked rock slap bang in the middle of the path. A little further on over the beck on the left hand side you can see the remains of an ancient enclosure. To the right about 50 yards across the heather can be seen what looks like the remains of an old sheep pen. It is here, within these walls that the circle can be found.

A sight for sore eyes indeed. There is debate as to its authenticity and indeed it is unusual in its setting. Why would a circle be enlosed by a sheep pen? But after hearing stories of this mysterious circle, only recently discovered on the moor, an antiquarian trip to the moor could not be complete without attempting to find this place. Especially as by following the route given above the weary traveller could continue along the same path towards the much more famous Twelve Apostles situated much higher and further into the moor.
notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond