Three Barrows

Miscellaneous

Although called 'Three Barrows' on the OS map, these three are actually at the centre of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery which runs along the crest of Idstone Down. There are nine more round barrows in this linear group running NW / SE. The 'Three' however lie in a line east to west, and are 1.5m, 1.6m and 1.3m high – they are thought to be the 'core' around which the rest of the cemetery grew up. The smr record on Magic interestingly says that they lie so close together that their ditches would have been interlocking. At some time two of them have been dug into, but no details are known of the excavations. The surrounding area has produced many finds of worked flints for archaeologists. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon