Castle Hill (Leck)

Fieldnotes

Not to hard to find this one, this settlement is located high on a hill in the middle of a field of sheep with the highest dry stone walls i have ever seen! on this occasion there was one too many farmers and tractors about to get a good close up. I will return soon, i also found what could be the remains of a stone circle just outside the field with castle hill in. You can also see high park from here and i soon realised why its called this, its cos its so high up! to access it from here you need to go down a huge slope cross a river and then climb another huge slope to get up to it another way round is needed i think. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk