Bant's Carn

Entrance Grave

Fieldnotes

My first Scillonian chambered cairn - and what a place to start! Much restored, this lovely kerbed, stepped cairn nestles into a wall, facing east at the northern end of the island, overlooking Tresco. The four capstones are all exposed and the chamber is about 5 metres in length. There are a lot of stones lying about which were once part of it, but never properly replaced after its early 20th century excavation and rebuild. Nevertheless, this is a real beauty and very evocative.

I sat and marvelled at it in the sparkling light and found myself, Francis of Assisi-like - surrounded by birds: song thrushes, mistle thrushes and to my sheer delight, a male stonechat swooped and sang.