Trethevy Quoit

Fieldnotes

Ahhhhh, what a beauty! Our first encounter during a week in Cornwall last summer couldn't have been bettered. Although sign-posted (and following the directions in the book), we still managed to get lost but after asking a friendly local (who took the time to correct my pronunciation!) we finally got here. small amount of parking is provided and then it's over the fence and there it is!

This really is a beautiful site but I was shocked to see it so close to a solitary house...like Mayburgh Henge the site is within spitting distance of a dwelling and I wondered whether it would be a curse or a delight living so close by! Depends on whether you want people hanging around outside your house each and every solstice!

I wanted to stay longer, the site had such a feel to it and the fact that one of the stones has fallen inward seems to add to the whole place. Fab!
Vicster Posted by Vicster