Toot Hill

Toot Hill's barrow is only a small affair, 8x9m and just under 1m high.
Barnatt noted the site as a possible barrow in his 'Barrow Corpus', since then though it has made it onto the NMR.
A small gritstone slab sticks out of the barrows top, about 50cm wide and 60cm tall....whether it is anything to do with the barrow seems uncertain.

Excellent views with the weird summit of Shutlingsoe visible in the SSE and the moors of Wildboarclough filling the eastern horizon.

The earthwork marked on O.S maps that stands on the summit of Toot Hill, is a deer pound from medieval-ish times when the Macclesfield Forest was a Royal Forest.
stubob Posted by stubob