Kildalloig

Stone Fort / Dun

Folklore

A small conical hill at Kildalloig had a circle around the top, most likely the remains of a dun, once upon a time the lair of a huge serpent that devoured sheep and cattle in large quantities.

At last the deliverer arose. A man engaged to fight the serpent on condition that a barn which stood were the ship-building yard now is, should be placed at his disposal.

The barn was at once given to him. Causing a quantity of hay to be placed in it, he rode off to do battle with the serpent. On arriving at the mound he found the serpent asleep. Riding up to it, he dealt it a tremendous blow with his sword.

Although terribly wounded the beast followed hard after him. On coming to the shore, he plunged his horse into the sea and swam across the loch. By the time he reached the other side the beast was close in his heels. Riding into the barn by one door, he rapidly rode out the other, shutting it immediately behind him. Round he rode to the one which the dragon had entered by, and had the satisfaction of seeing the serpents's tail disappearing into the barn, and they had the monster fast. They then set fire to the barn, and burned the dragon to death.

Lord Archibald Campbell 1895