Evelick

Fieldnotes

From the cup marked rock at Goddens walk south east, you'll walk straight into the multiple defences of Evelick Hillfort. There are 5 ramparts, some several metres in height, to climb over before getting to the centre of the fort.

Elsewhere, defences are provided by natural features and a single rampart, steep climbs are in place to the east, south and west. There are entrances on the north, a causeway type feature and in the east.

Fantastic views looking south to the multiple forts south of the River Tay in Fife, to north the large cairn on Pole Hill, the next stop.