Grey Hill (Shennas)

Visited 18.01.24

There is a cairn in moorland on Grey Hill c. 1.7 miles N of Penwhirn Reservoir in Dumfries and Galloway. The sub-circular cairn is in an oval grass clearing in open moorland c. 0.5 miles E of the dead-end single track road to Lagafater Lodge. The cairn has been reduced to a grassy mound c. 40 feet in diameter and 2 feet high. There are two deposits of stones on the surface of the cairn. There is a low line of stones c. 4 feet wide and 1 foot high on a N-S axis in the centre of the mound, possibly remains of a wall. On the E arc there is a loose mound of stones c. 9 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. A smaller cluster of stones remain on the NE perimeter.
Canmore ID 61937 describes the footings of two shieling bothies on the NW and S sides of the cairn: There is a low platform of stones on the S arc however the NW arc is flat and featureless.