Badock's Wood

Fieldnotes

Visited 28 January 2023. The first site on a grey winter's day of urban prehistory visits around the north and west of Bristol city centre.

Arriving from the northeast, along a muddy footpath mostly frequented by dog-walkers, this is a very impressive sight as it appears through the trees.

A fine, upstanding barrow, I'd be very chuffed to find something as well-preserved as this in most rural places I visit. Here the urban setting means it lacks much sense of place, but it's still a very decent barrow.

I really like the steel sculpture that's been placed close by, it gives the site a feeling of continuity, that somehow it still means something even as the suburbs have grown around it.

From here I head off to Henbury to visit the first hillfort of the day.