Loch An Daill

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

If there was a causeway here, reportedly seen in 1915 but well submerged - by 2003 it had vanished. By the time of my arrival with reports of water levels being quite a bit lower it would be safe to say it might never be found.

The actual dun is still there clearly visible by looking east from the shrine at Ardmore, if heading north from Daliburgh (South Uist) its just before the causeway to Benbecula, if heading south from Benbecula park at the first shrine.

Not much remains on the 'high crannog' except the usual fallen stones and what appears to some kind of standing stone.

Beinn Tairbeirt and Beinn A' Phortair provide dramatic backdrops to the south east.