Rubh an Dunain

Broch

Fieldnotes

Following almost in Les's footsteps, diversions via a cave and the dog trying to find alternative routes, we eventually made it to the superb galleried dun at Rubh an Dunain.

With A being interested in nausts, this was a superb opportunity to closely look at both, with the cairns afterwards.

The Sound of Soay, Loch Brittle, The Cuillins and Loch na H'Airde along with the island of Rum provide wonderful backdrops to this lonely, but obviously not that lonely in past times, place.

The dun is galleried within its large wall along with a door check, rivalling those near Tayvallich. Sadly erosion will play a role here and perhaps has done so in the past, any surrounding wall has gone.

Entrance to the site is via a small climb up from the Viking canal. Turn round to see the the mountains - stunning.