Cille Brighde

Fieldnotes

In what has been described as an old church, the remains of a stone circle is instead the remains of a much disturbed cairn some 17m wide and 0.5m high. Parts of the cairn can be spotted as a small bank in which several kerbs still remain. The large stone may have stood or it might simply have always been there.

From the standing stone at Clach Na h'Annait, I circled round Kilbride House in an anti clockwise direction, climbing one wall, then jumping the Allt Na Leth-Pheighinne stream, which by this time because of heavy rain seemed to be getting deeper and wider. Walk into the field, head straight west and look for the small trees. The site is most definitely next to edge of a former loch which I can verify is now very boggy.

After a good splash around it was back over the burn to walk back up the road to the car.

A bit of a 'what' if but a nice wee stop despite the dreich conditions.