An Sithean

Fieldnotes

Mr G's meandering sheep were visiting the cairn at the same time we meandered up to the same site. Still impressive amongst some of Scotland's best and rugged scenery.

There is something about driech misty days that seem to age a site, almost like in very old forests - the whole atmosphere changes.

The remains of the chamber, like dodgy teeth in a kerb cairn, are still in place and the impressive width, regardless of who put it there, shows how clever the builders were - they took advantage of what was there.

Happily I took more in than my last visit - playing at the 1986 Broadford Music Festival at the airstrip. A nice walk to clear the head.

I've been to Skye many times since so it was nice to go back down the Elgol road.