Ellon (relocated)

Fieldnotes

Long forgotten, Ellon Stone Circle is still 'on the go' but has been moved 50m south thanks to the building of houses.

Parking is no problem as you can park at the supermarket, one that rhymes with Baldi. Walk west a few meters west along the path until the first bench, no teddy bear sitting on my visit. (Canmore had a helpful teddy) Then walk south, if you can, only a few meters.

This was difficult to find because of head high weeds, grass etc etc. After a good 30 minutes of tramping and passers by thinking I'd gone mad, the circle was revealed.

Apparently there was 5 stones in the original circle, there are suggestions that even two of these might be from somewhere else, just to add to the confusion another stone has been added.

It's amazing to think that many people passing knew nothing about the site, but three people did know about the stones and were delighted to see them. Most knew about Pinkie Park, the name of the area along this stretch of the River Ythan, also the area gives the alternative name to the site - The Pinkie Stones.

Weed killing on a very hot day.