Carn Na Feinne

Fieldnotes

This area has become very famous because of the TV series filmed at Ardross Castle- The Traitors. From Baldoon I headed west on the minor road and followed it to Ardross Church, now an arts venue with a superb acoustic. The small houses behind are called the Mains of Dublin, men from the Ireland who built the nearby castle lived in these. Just to the north west of these houses the chamber cairn sits in a field.

As usual in these parts it's of the Orkney Cromarty type, most of the chamber stones are here, sadly they have been joined by some rubble. Most of the nearby dykes have probably been made with stones from the site.

Still it is situated in a glorious location and has many near neighbours of similar type. Don't worry you won't see any of the nearby TV people - it's to cold and muddy for them.