The Bridestones

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

This is an amazing site... small, but for me, perfectly formed. Two massive uprights - one with a beautiful smile - and then a long chamber flanked with big, sparkling slabs. This is definitely worth a journey - it's not that far from Lud's Church. The only 'problem' are the guard dogs - two big rottweilers just beyond the site don't make you feel terribly welcome. They are fenced in, but were a little intimidating.

To get to the Bridestones, you could walk from the nearby (about 2 miles) hamlet of Timbersbrook (parking, loos, picnic area etc), or else just beyond (c. 400 metres) the site towards Leek there's a layby where you can park (just where Dial Lane becomes Beat Lane).
rangzen Posted by rangzen