Manor Common

Fieldnotes

While on an annual trip to Cornwall in 2019 I attempted to find the Manor Common Barrows. I found a possible candidate for Manor Common Barrow N but failed to find anything at the Manor Common Barrow S grid reference.
My proposed Manor Common N Barrow is located at SX 1293 7433 adjacent to a path on Manor Common.
The barrow measures c. 20 yards across with an intermittent kerb 3-4 feet high. One possible kerb stone measuring c. 3 feet high by 4 feet wide is earthfast in the N perimeter of the barrow. There is also a Recumbent Slab measuring c. 4 feet by 2 feet lying c. 5 yards NE of Manor Common N Barrow. The barrow is grass covered with a hollow centre.
Directions: At the Temple/St Breward junction of A30 take the St Breward turn off. After c. 0.6 miles park in a large passing place beside a body of water at SX 1311 7435. Walk 50 yards N on the road until you reach a path heading E into Manor Common. Stay straight on this path following an ESE bearing for c. 130 yards. At this point take a faint path heading SW for 20 yards. Manor Common Barrow is on your left.