Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)

Fieldnotes

I visited this site in 2012. It was in a poor state with still impressive exposed chambers. The site was not being maintained. This changed in February 2014 with the vegetation being cleared by local volunteers. A Brookes photos in late 2014 reflect the improved condition of the cairn at this time.
Subsequent to this it was decided to partially restore the chambers of Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy). Between November 2014 & September 2015 work was carried out on the chambers by the Adopt-a-Monument team. The chamber floors were then covered with chipped stones, and a new display board erected on the edge of the cairn. Further details of the restoration can be found in Canmore ID 12837 (go to Links).
No pictures of the restored cairn have been submitted so we will see if it has been a sympathetic restoration all in good time.
21st December 2020ce

Comments (1)

Good to hear it's being cared for. We had a lovely day visiting various chambered cairns in close proximity that day. The Black Isle is very special. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat