The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)

Chambered Tomb

<b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by new abbeyImage © Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones
Also known as:
  • Kilcoy I

Nearest Town:Dingwall (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH578520 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 32' 8.94" N
Longitude:   4° 22' 32.09" W

Added by greywether

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by new abbey <b>Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)</b>Posted by pygmyshrew69

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We visited the site on 16.09.10. It was certainly at the coordinates given by Greywether and we followed the path on the OS map though there are several others within yards. Still it's hard to square our pics with his and Pigmyshrews. Several intervening years, a different season and some wanton destruction may explain this.

Several large stones around the edge, that from the weathering evident on their tops had once stood for centuries, had been fired and split - possibly only a few weeks before our visit as the smell of burning was still faintly noticeable. A very sad sight indeed so only a few pics of the damage are shown here.
new abbey Posted by new abbey
20th September 2010ce
Edited 20th September 2010ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This relates to many of the monuments in the area:
There are evident marks of a battle's being fought in this parish. It is said to have been between the people of Inverness and the McDonalds, and to have happened in the 13th or 14th century. The plain on which this battle was fought, is to this day called Blair-na-coi; a name given it from this particular circumstance, that as one of the contending parties was giving way and flying, a tenant and his son who were ploughing on that field, had taken off the yokes with which the oxen were fastened together, rallied the routed troops, and with them recommenced the action and carried the day.

It would appear the battle was bloody, and desperately fought, from the vast number of cairns of stones that are still to be seen there, covering the dead. These the people still hold so sacred, that though the place was in tillage when the battle was fought, the marks of the ridges being still visible there, and though a great deal of the adjoining moor is now cultivated, not one of these cairns has ever een touched.

Another circumstance that strengthens this opinion is, that the heights and adjacent places go by the name of Druim-na-deor, "the height or the Hill of Tears." To the E. of where the battle was fought, are to be seen the remains of a Druidical temple, called James's Temple; and to the W. of the filed of battle, are to be seen the traces of a camp, and a similar one to it on the S. on the hill of Kessock, the highest hill in this parish, where there is also a pretty large cairn of stones, called Cairn-glas.

..
From the Statistical Account, v12, 1794.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th February 2008ce