Steinfeld

taken from the information board:

Megalithic Tomb Steinfeld
Megalithic Tombs - Silent witnesses of the past
More than 4500 years ago, the inhabitants built these places of worship

The term megalithic tombs dates back to the Middle Ages.
During the Ice Age, the stones from northern Europe, central and southern Sweden were brought to our area through the ice.
During the construction of the graves tree trunks were used as rolls and piled inclined planes for the transport of the tons of boulders.

In 1843 there were 34 in the district of Stendal, today there are only 4 tombs left in the area of Kläden.

The megalithic tomb of Steinfeld is the largest in the Altmark.
The well-preserved megalithic tomb has a length of about 47 m and a width of about 8 m. It consists of 77 stones and is north-northeast and south-southwest orientated. In the northern part of the enclosure is the burial chamber, in front of it are two gable stones.
The burial chamber consists of 17 wall stones and 6 capstones. The largest capstone is also called "sounding stone", because when you hit a bright, sonorous tone should sound.
On the southern narrow side of the enclosure are two cornerstones, the so-called "guardians" and a gable stone.

According to a legend, two giants are said to have thrown stones in the fight. At this point the megalithic tomb was created.

Further information at www.danneil-museum.de/graeber_lage (Note: URL inactive)
Edited 1st May 2019ce