Wheen 4

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

After refreshment at Grasslet we headed up to Wheen, plenty of car parking as the area is a nature reserve.

Apparently there are two burnt mounds side here, somehow I missed it (one of the photographs seems to have a mound cheekily sneaking into the background). Still this burnt mound is easily spotted thanks to a fence post being stuck in the middle of it.

From the car park, head thru the gate and head north east. Easy underfoot conditions with a fence post being a superb location finder. It sits at 11m wide and at its tallest is just over 0.5m tall.

A nice start to a very scenic walk.