Lüdelsen

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tombs at Lüdelsen are a group of six more or less preserved tombs near the village Lüdelsen in the Altmark region (Salzwedel, Saxony-Anhalt). Two more tombs were destroyed in the 19th century. There may have been a ninth tomb, whereupon the field name "am großen Stein" (at the large stone) could indicate.

The tombs at Lüdelsen form three groups. The first is in a wooded area north of the road to Stöckheim. This group describes a line that runs from east to west, about 200 m long and consists of Lüdelsen 1 to 5. About 2 kilometers after Stöckheim in the direction of Lüdelsen you turn right after the forest has started into a forest road. There is a parking lot.

Lüdelsen 6 (the so-called Königsgrab -> King's Tomb) is located about 800 m further west. You drive from the parking lot at the graves Lüdelsen 1 to 5 in the direction of Lüdelsen. After about 650 meters there is a small "Großsteingrab" sign on the street. Turn right here and park the car.

South of the road, the now two destroyed tombs lay close to each other.

Visited March 2019