Bierstedt 1

Fieldnotes

Bierstedt 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of three pairs of supporting stones and an enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, two supporting stones and two capstones are missing, one supporting stone is fallen over. Johann Friedrich Danneil was still able to find an enclosure (Hunebed) in 1843 with a length of 23.0 m and a width of 6.9 m, now all enclosure stones are missing. The rectangular chamber is west-east orientated and 4.6 m long and 1.6 m wide.

The tomb is located 750 m nortwest of Groß Bierstedt, take the field track signposted to Gielitz and follow it for about 250 meters towards the forest. The tomb is then clearly visible on the right, about 75 meters from the path.

Visited March 2019