D12 Eext

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

One of the less attractive Hunebed in Drentsche Aa National Park, but mainly because there are so many other more appealing Hunebeds in the vicinity. All that remains are seven stones, all three capstones are titled to one side, as all supporting stones on the western side are missing.

Like Les Hamiltion mentioned in his fieldguide there is now a signed access from Anderensweg heading north, but nevertheless I would recommend to follow his instruction via Venakkers street, especially if you arriving by car as this approach will keep you longer on a tarred road.

Visited July 2018
Edited 21st July 2018ce