Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

After drying the old legs at Loch Bhalariop we climbed to the south west to overlook more magical scenery this time to the promontory fort and islands to the south. The terrain here is very good thanks to very warm weather. One or two streams to jump and field systems to cross are the only problems on the short journey south.

One striking thing about the fort is the amount of loose stones lying about everywhere. Some of these have been used to make various walls, shelters, enclosures, defences and graves (a Canmore suggestion). Inside the fort is mostly flat rock which resembles a couple of nearby duns, Rodelpark and Dun Boraigeo.

Only a couple of photos as I'd ran the camera dry and had left the rucksack at the church to pick up on the way back to our chalet. I'll take more when I get back.