Caravat Barp

Fieldnotes

This big long cairn is really a Hebridean passage grave in disguise, apparently, I'm not altogether what this means precisely. Perhaps it just means it can be seen from the road, No? Is it because it's in the Hebrides? maybe, or is it the horned forecourt, possibly.
None of the passage can be seen and though I read that some of the chamber can still be pointed out I never saw it. But the standing stones at the end of the cairn Iv'e seen before at places like Skelpick, does that mean it's a horned forecourt? I dunno, probably maybe, all I know is it's good, far better than sitting watching TV, anyway.
Don't come here the way I did, ie: climbing over the fence at Carinish stone circle , drive further down the road to the better car park and footpath toward the cairn.