The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Caravat Barp

Chambered Cairn

<b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Carinish

Nearest Town:Uig (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF837603 / Sheet: 22
Latitude:57° 31' 19.41" N
Longitude:   7° 17' 4.68" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by postman <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by greywether <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by greywether <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by greywether <b>Caravat Barp</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This big long cairn is really a Hebridean passage grave in disguise, apparently, I'm not altogether what this means precisely. Perhaps it just means it can be seen from the road, No? Is it because it's in the Hebrides? maybe, or is it the horned forecourt, possibly.
None of the passage can be seen and though I read that some of the chamber can still be pointed out I never saw it. But the standing stones at the end of the cairn Iv'e seen before at places like Skelpick, does that mean it's a horned forecourt? I dunno, probably maybe, all I know is it's good, far better than sitting watching TV, anyway.
Don't come here the way I did, ie: climbing over the fence at Carinish stone circle , drive further down the road to the better car park and footpath toward the cairn.
postman Posted by postman
4th August 2016ce

Visited 28.5.12

The Cairn is only a 5 minute walk from the car park and is visible from the road (A865). There is an info board in the car park giving details of Carinish Crofting Woodland but there is no mention of the Chambered Cairn!

It is a fairly flat walk to the Cairn and there are lovely views of the surrounding hills. The Cairn itself is about 40 metres long x 2 metres high x 10 metres across. A walkers shelter has been built out of stone next to the chamber.

There appears to be the remains of a cist which is 1.5 metres x 1 metre. At one end of the ‘cist’ is a large stone approximately 1 metre square. Several large kerbing stones remain.

The Cairn has been pretty much mangled but access is easy so it is worth a look when on South Uist.
Posted by CARL
26th June 2012ce

Not the best preserved Hebridean Passage Grave on North Uist but one of the more accessible. For access and other sites in the area see Carinish.

Not much of the chamber and none of the passage is visible.

It is unusually housed in a long cairn which, viewed on the approach, is still rather impressive. Typically, it faces E where the cairn may have been horn-shaped.

Some of the peristaliths are still visible especially on its N side.

Visited 27 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
29th September 2004ce
Edited 29th September 2004ce