Castle Hill (Meams)

Fieldnotes

To find the hillfort from the Castle Hill is relatively, simply head north and climb uphill. Today this was lovely fairly warm and dry traipse to the oddly shaped hill.

The remnants of ramparts partially surround the for three sides with the south being protected by a steep drop. At the western end of the drop and the small rampart is a small gap probably indicating the front door. In the middle the trig is sat on top of a wee cairn/mound (NO3616 5681) which sits at almost 7 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Once again tremendous views south including over the River Tay into Fife. The Lomonds being the most obvious landmark.

After another good look round it was time to head back to the road and head south to the final destination of the day.