Rhos Fach Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Visited 19th April 2003: Louise chose this site as a minor detour on our way to Gors Fawr. The first thing we saw was one of the two modern standing stones on the common. We parked up near these and my initial reaction was to check the Landranger in case we'd entirely screwed up. Having established that one of the modern stones is marked on the map as a monument, we set out to find the real thing.

The Rhos Fach Standing Stones aren't on the common land, but to the north of it, hiding behind a huge forest of gorse. You can get good views of them from the common land, with Carn Meini behind them. We were extremely lucky with the weather, and the whole setting was beautiful (if a bit windy). I'd definitely recommend a visit to anyone visiting Gors Fawr.

The name Rhos Fach means little moor or little heath.