Must Farm Logboats

Details of site on Pastscape

Archaeological Investigation between June 2011 and October 2012 within the palaeochannel at Must Farm Quarry revealed later prehistoric wooden structures including fish traps, weirs and post alignments, but also eight well preserved later Bronze Age / Early Iron Age logboats. The significance of these logboats lies not only in their collection as a group of artefacts, but in the quality of the contextual detail in which they were recovered. In addition, a number of aretfacts of both organic and non-organic material were uncovered deomstrating the extent of exploitation wihtin and more importantly throughout the channel's existence. This is reflected in the collection of metalwork which also spans approximately 1200 years and includes bronze swords, daggers, rings, rapiers, a razor, a pin, a brooch and iron swords still riveted to their wooden handles. (1-2)